Me

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This processing/personal data protection policy (hereinafter referred to as the policy) provides information on the collection, storage, processing and use of your personal data. Collection, use and disclosure of your information by us is based on your consent or on the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 (hereinafter referred to as ‘GDPR’) and Law4624/2019.It also shows you how we safeguard your information and data, ensuring reliability and confidentiality.

Our company “KONSTANTINOS SPYROPOULOS MESIMERI TREES AND FRUITS” is committed to protecting your personal data as a top priority.We fully understand the importance of your personal information and do our utmost to store and process carefully the information you share with us.

This Privacy Statement describes the personal data that the company collects about you, how we use and protect your personal data, as well as your choices about how we use this data. The Company is responsible for processing the personal data of our users/visitors.

We recognize that the protection of personal data is a constant responsibility, and therefore we will update and modify this Statement from time to time. Please visit our website mesimeri.gr periodically to make sure you stay up to date and that you are satisfied with any changes.In case of doubt regarding a term of this privacy statement, you can contact us by e-mail at mesimeri.gr.

1.What is personal data?

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.The identifiable natural person is the person whose identity can be established, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification element, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identity identifier or one or more factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of the natural person concerned.

2. What is the Processing of Personal Data?

‘Processing of Personal Data’ means any action or series of actions carried out with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, information search, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

3. What personal data do we collect about you?

3.1. Name. We collect the names (first name, last name) for the purposes of executing the order from our website mesimeri.gr

3.2. Postal address. We collect our customers’ home address for order delivery and completion purposes.

3.3. E-mail address info@mesimeri.gr. We collect our customers’ email address to confirm the order.

3.4. Other contact information. We collect other contact information, such as the telephone number of our customers or our customers’ contact persons, to provide our services in a better and faster way.

3.5. Billing information. We collect the information of our customers needed to bill our services, such as VAT No, tax office, etc.

4. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data:

4.1. when you express your interest in our services,

4.2. when you make purchases from our e-shop

4.3. when we provide you with our services,

4.4. when you visit our website

We do not make your personal data available to anyone, and we only share it with third parties that facilitate the provision of our services to you.

5. How do we use (process) your personal data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

5.1. To execute your order.

5.2. For billing purposes.

6. Legal framework for the processing of your personal data by our company

6.1. The processing of your personal data carried out for the sale of our products and services is essential for the overall management of your order by the company and its partners. This includes the detection of online fraud and fraud related to modern means of payment, the prevention and management of payment (non-payment) incidents and the preservation of the company’s rights in relation to its commercial activity.

6.2. Your personal data processed for marketing and/or promotional/profiling purposes is based solely on your consent.

6.3. In some cases, processing your personal data is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the purposes of complying with national and/or European law.

7. Retention time of your personal data

7.1. For the purpose of executing the order of our products, we will retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time from the completion of the order, and so as to better satisfy your requests in relation to the order in question.

7.2. For marketing/promotional purposes, we will retain your personal data throughout our transactional relationship unless you declare in the meantime that you no longer wish to receive updates for these purposes.

8. Measures we take to protect your data

When you give us your personal data, we take all necessary measures to ensure that it is safely maintained. In order to protect your personal data, we take physical, technical and organizational measures to protect it. We update and control the security technology we use on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data only to those employees and stores on our network who need to know this data in order to provide you with the services. In addition, we educate employees on the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your personal data.

9. When and how do we provide your personal data to third parties?

As part of our activities, we may use third-party providers that provide services on our behalf. So we may need to share your personal data with them and only after we have informed you and obtained your express consent to this.In any case, we only share with them the personal data that is necessary for them to provide the services requested from them, and we require them to protect your data and not to use it for other purposes.

10. Your Rights

You have the following rights:

10.1. The right to transparent information, communication and arrangements for the exercise of your rights (article 12 of the GDPR), that is, your right to know how your personal data is used {as detailed in this Privacy Policy}.

10.2. The right to updating and accessing your personal data, depending on whether or not such data is collected by you (articles 13,14 GDPR).

10.3. The right of access (article 15 of the GDPR) to the personal data we have collected from you about you.

10.4. The right to correct (article 16 of the GDPR) any inaccurate personal information that we have.

10.5. The right to erase (“right to erasure”) (article 17 of the GDPR) the information we have about you.

10.6. The right to restrict processing of your personal data (article 18 of the GDPR).

10.7. The right to be notified of any rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of its processing (article 19 of the GDPR).

10.8. The right to portability of your data (article 20 of the GDPR), i.e. the right to transfer your data to either you or another service provider.

10.9. The right to object (article 21 of the GDPR) to the processing of your personal data.

10.10. The right not to be subject to a decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling (article 22 of the GDPR).

10.11. The right to withdraw your consent already granted (article 7 of the GDPR), that is to say, to withdraw your consent at any time for processing on the basis of that consent.The lawfulness of your data processing is not affected by the withdrawal of consent until the time you requested the withdrawal.

10.12. The right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, Hellenic Data Protection Authority (1-3, Kifisias Avenue, Athens, Postal Code115 23, +30 210 6475600, contact@dpa.gr).

11. Transfer of personal data outside the EU

The personal data we collect from you is not transferred or processed outside the European Union. If this happens, users will be informed accordingly by updating this Privacy Policy.

12. How to contact us?

You can contact us for any questions about your personal data processing or our use of cookies or to exercise your rights, by using our website’s online contact form or by sending an email to info@mesimeri.gr.

 

We respond to your requests free of charge without delay, and in any event within (1) one month of receiving your request. However, if your request is complex or there is a large number of requests on your part, we will notify you within the month if we need to receive a further (2) two months extension within which we will respond to you.

 

If your requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive in particular because of their repetitive nature, the Company may charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or executing the requested action, or it may refuse to follow up the request.

13. Applicable law when we process your data

The law applicable is Greek law, as shaped by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU, Law4624/2019, and in general the current national and European legal and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data. The courts competent for any disputes relating to your data shall be the courts of Athens.

14. Changes and Updates

This statement was last updated on 11/10/2021.We update this policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes in the Policy or in the way we use your Personal Data, we will publish the update of the present policy on our website and notify you in any appropriate manner. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy so as to know how your data is protected.

WANT

10% OFF?

Subscribe to our newsletter,
and receive 10% off your first order